User

Art Gallery of New South Wales's Event Listings

Event Title Created on
Unpainting Monday 16 January 2017
Out of the ordinary Monday 16 January 2017
The National 2017: New Australian Art Monday 05 December 2016
Robert Mapplethorpe the perfect medium Thursday 27 October 2016
Rembrandt and the Dutch golden age masterpieces from the Rijksmuseum Thursday 27 October 2016
Mikala Dwyer Thursday 27 October 2016
Something living contemporary figurative painters Thursday 27 October 2016
Pat Brassington the body electric Thursday 27 October 2016
Archibald, Wynne and Sulman Prizes 2017 Thursday 27 October 2016
O’Keeffe, Preston, Cossington Smith Making Modernism Thursday 27 October 2016
Brett Whiteley decade - 1970s Thursday 27 October 2016
Victorian watercolours Thursday 27 October 2016
Passion and procession art of the Philippines Thursday 27 October 2016
Mervyn Bishop Thursday 27 October 2016
David Stephenson human landscapes Thursday 27 October 2016
John Olsen the you beaut country Thursday 27 October 2016
Adman Warhol before pop Thursday 27 October 2016
ARTEXPRESS 2017 Thursday 27 October 2016
Our lands Thursday 27 October 2016
Time, light, Japan Wednesday 26 October 2016
B.C Bodies in time Wednesday 26 October 2016
The National Tuesday 11 October 2016
Yes yes yes yes Tuesday 04 October 2016
Art of parts: collage and assemblage from the collection Tuesday 27 September 2016
Dyason Bequest Monday 01 August 2016
2016 Archibald Prize: Submissions open until 24 June 2016 Tuesday 31 May 2016
Julian Rosefeldt: Manifesto A multi-channel film installation starring Cate Blanchett Monday 16 May 2016
Yuendumu of fire and water Monday 09 May 2016
Sentient lands Monday 09 May 2016
Eko Nugroho Lot lost Monday 04 April 2016
Nick Waterlow OAM Memorial Lecture Thursday 25 February 2016
Auslan-interpreted talk: The transforming power of art Thursday 25 February 2016
New spaces: Australian architects and Asia Thursday 25 February 2016
Whiteley: other places Monday 18 January 2016
Up late with The Greats Monday 14 December 2015
New matter recent forms of photography Thursday 15 October 2015
Beyond words calligraphic traditions of Asia Thursday 15 October 2015
Yoshitoshi Tsukioka One hundred aspects of the moon Thursday 15 October 2015
Dobell Australian Drawing Biennial 2016 Thursday 15 October 2015
Archibald, Wynne and Sulman Prizes 2016 Thursday 15 October 2015
Frida Kahlo and Diego Rivera Thursday 15 October 2015
Tracey Moffatt Laudanum and other works Thursday 15 October 2015
Tang art from the Silk Road capital Thursday 15 October 2015
Brett Whiteley influences Thursday 15 October 2015
20th Biennale of Sydney Thursday 15 October 2015
ARTEXPRESS 2016 Thursday 15 October 2015
Imprint photography and the impressionable image Thursday 15 October 2015
When silence falls Thursday 15 October 2015
Milingimbi Thursday 15 October 2015
2015 Young Archie winners Tuesday 29 September 2015
Body parts Tuesday 04 August 2015
Murruwagu Tuesday 04 August 2015
2015 Archibald, Wynne and Sulman winners Tuesday 04 August 2015
Rosemary Laing and Body parts Monday 20 July 2015
Julia Margaret Cameron Tuesday 19 May 2015
Hidden war Tuesday 19 May 2015
Jitish Kallat Public notice 2 Tuesday 19 May 2015
Submissions open for the Archibald Prize 2015 Monday 11 May 2015
Ronnie Tjampitjinpa solo exhibition Tuesday 31 March 2015
Art and dementia program Thursday 19 March 2015
The Greats masterpieces of Western art from the National Galleries of Scotland Tuesday 17 March 2015
See you at the barricades Thursday 05 March 2015
Seven artists from the John Kaldor Family Collection Thursday 05 March 2015
Go east Thursday 05 March 2015
Matisse and the moderns Thursday 05 March 2015
Colourwheel Thursday 05 March 2015
See how the nation developed Tuesday 03 March 2015
The photograph and Australia Tuesday 30 December 2014
Art After Hours goes retro! Thursday 25 December 2014
Loud! Monday 08 December 2014
Embodiment Monday 24 November 2014
Archibald, Wynne and Sulman Prizes 2015 Tuesday 28 October 2014
Mad through the darkness Tuesday 28 October 2014
Artexpress 2015 Tuesday 28 October 2014
Drawing out: Dobell Australian Drawing Biennial 2014 Tuesday 28 October 2014
Our spirits lie in the water Tuesday 28 October 2014
Balnaves Foundation Australian Sculpture Archive Tuesday 28 October 2014
Conversations through the Asian collections Tuesday 28 October 2014
Kay Rosen Map of the world Tuesday 28 October 2014
My trip Tuesday 28 October 2014
Corroboree at the Gallery Monday 13 October 2014
My trip: Micky Allan, Max Pam, Jon Rhodes Monday 29 September 2014
Art After Hours: ideas on paper Monday 29 September 2014
Silent life — Sally Cleary Monday 04 August 2014
Robert Le Gay Brereton Memorial Prize 2014 Thursday 24 July 2014
Elioth Gruner Prize 2014 Thursday 24 July 2014
Dyason Bequest Thursday 24 July 2014
Pop to popism Sunday 22 June 2014
Soda_Jerk Monday 26 May 2014
Reko Rennie Monday 26 May 2014
Max Dupain Monday 26 May 2014
Nike Savvas Monday 26 May 2014
In the flesh Monday 26 May 2014
Forcefields Monday 26 May 2014
Young Archie 2014 competition Thursday 22 May 2014
Masterpieces from the Lewis Collection Monday 14 April 2014
Gallery commissions Nike Savvas installation Tuesday 18 March 2014
The hills beyond Hermannsburg Tuesday 18 March 2014
Basil and Muriel Hooper Scholarship 2014 Tuesday 04 March 2014
Dobell Australian Drawing Biennial Friday 15 November 2013
European prints and drawings 1500-1900 Friday 15 November 2013
The lost prince and the winter queen Friday 15 November 2013
Theatre of dreams, theatre of play Friday 15 November 2013
Theatre of dreams, theatre of play Friday 15 November 2013
Tony Garifalakis Friday 15 November 2013
Plumes and pearlshells Friday 15 November 2013
Brett Whiteley portraits Friday 15 November 2013
Tom Nicholson Friday 15 November 2013
Artexpress 2014 Friday 15 November 2013
Khadim Ali The haunted lotus Friday 15 November 2013
Sol LeWitt Friday 15 November 2013
Archibald, Wynne and Sulman Prizes 2014 Monday 14 October 2013
19th Biennale of Sydney Monday 14 October 2013
Tino Sehgal: This is so contemporary Monday 14 October 2013
The connoisseur and the philanthropist: 25 years of the Sternberg Collection of Chinese Art Monday 14 October 2013
Yirrkala drawings Monday 14 October 2013
The Yeomans Project Monday 14 October 2013
Illuminate Monday 14 October 2013
Joy before the object Monday 14 October 2013
Alex Kershaw Monday 16 September 2013
ART AFTER HOURS 10th birthday bash Monday 16 September 2013
Renaissance to Goya: prints and drawings from Spain Wednesday 21 August 2013
Afghanistan: hidden treasures from the National Museum, Kabul Thursday 08 August 2013
Whiteley's The nude exhibition on now Thursday 08 August 2013
Still Life Thursday 08 August 2013
Elioth Gruner Prize Tuesday 30 July 2013
America Tuesday 02 July 2013
A Silk Road saga Tuesday 02 July 2013
Taking Form Tuesday 02 July 2013
Projecting our future Tuesday 14 May 2013
Robert Le Gay Brereton Memorial Prize Tuesday 07 May 2013
Elioth Gruner Prize Tuesday 07 May 2013
Basil and Muriel Hooper Scholarship Tuesday 07 May 2013
Studios in Paris Scholarship Tuesday 07 May 2013
Brett Whiteley Travelling Art Scholarship Tuesday 07 May 2013
Anne Landa Award Tuesday 07 May 2013
Bulgari Art Award Tuesday 07 May 2013
Brenda L Croft Wednesday 24 April 2013
Bill Henson: Cloud Landscapes Wednesday 24 April 2013
The space between us Friday 05 April 2013
The nude Friday 05 April 2013
Lloyd Rees Saturday 02 March 2013
Jim Masselos South Asia Archive Saturday 02 March 2013
The London years 1960–67 Monday 04 February 2013
Sydney Moderns Monday 04 February 2013
Soul of simplicity Monday 04 February 2013
Archibald, Wynne and Sulman Prizes 2013 Thursday 06 December 2012
ARTEXPRESS 2013 Thursday 06 December 2012
The fashion of Helmut Newton and Bettina Rheims Thursday 06 December 2012
We used to talk about love Thursday 06 December 2012
Papunya Tula Thursday 06 December 2012
Dadang Christanto Thursday 06 December 2012
Dobell Prize for Drawing 2012 Thursday 06 December 2012
Flatlands Thursday 06 December 2012
Cate Consandine: Cut Colony Thursday 06 December 2012
Francis Bacon Wednesday 08 August 2012
Home Wednesday 04 July 2012
David Chesworth Tuesday 22 May 2012
18th Biennale of Sydney Tuesday 22 May 2012
Kamisaka Sekka Tuesday 22 May 2012
Simone Mangos Tuesday 22 May 2012
Jacky Redgate - the logic of vision Sunday 20 May 2012
Outsiders in Australian Cinema Sunday 20 May 2012
Australian Symbolism: the art of dreams Monday 30 April 2012
Archibald, Wynne and Sulman Prizes 2012 Monday 30 April 2012
Eugenia Raskopoulos footnotes Friday 02 March 2012
Blue Wednesday 01 February 2012
ARTEXPRESS 2012 Wednesday 01 February 2012
Mother India Wednesday 01 February 2012
Making sense Wednesday 01 February 2012
Dragon Thursday 12 January 2012
New contemporary galleries featuring the John Kaldor Family Collection Sunday 08 January 2012
20th-century Australian collection Sunday 08 January 2012
Dobell Prize for Drawing 2011 Sunday 08 January 2012
Ms&Mr XEROX MISSIVE 1977/2011 Saturday 07 January 2012
What's in a face? aspects of portrait photography Tuesday 20 September 2011
One hundred flowers Wednesday 31 August 2011
Kathy Temin My Monument: Black Garden Wednesday 31 August 2011
David Aspden the colour of music and place Wednesday 29 June 2011
Picasso: Masterpieces from the Musée National Picasso Wednesday 29 June 2011
The mad square: Modernity in German art 1910–1937 Wednesday 29 June 2011
Tracey Moffatt: Up in the Sky Monday 27 June 2011
The Poetry of Drawing Monday 27 June 2011
Sam Smith Tuesday 17 May 2011
Unguided tours: Anne Landa Award for video and new media arts 2011 Monday 16 May 2011
Eikoh Hosoe: theatre of memory Monday 16 May 2011
New Contemporary Galleries Open Weekend Tuesday 29 March 2011
Archibald, Wynne & Sulman Prizes 2011 Sunday 27 March 2011
Photography & place symposium Subject and object in 21st century photography Monday 21 March 2011
Photography & place: Australian landscape photography 1970s until now Monday 21 March 2011
Rosemary Madigan, sculptor Monday 21 March 2011
Photography & place film series: Journeys of Discovery Monday 21 March 2011
Homage to the ancestors Saturday 29 January 2011
ARTEXPRESS 2011 Saturday 29 January 2011
Art + Soul Monday 10 January 2011
The Indian empire, multiple realities Tuesday 15 June 2010
Justin O'Brien: the sacred music of colour Monday 15 March 2010
The first emperor: China's entombed warriors Monday 15 March 2010
David to Cezanne: master drawings from the Prat Collection, Paris Monday 15 March 2010
Paths to abstraction Monday 15 March 2010
Alfred Stieglitz: the Lake George years Monday 15 March 2010
Dadang Christanto: They give evidence 2010 Monday 15 March 2010
Victorian visions Monday 15 March 2010
Biennale of Sydney 2010 Monday 15 March 2010
East meets West: from the archive of Flora Beresford Monday 15 March 2010
Colour, rhythm, design Friday 18 December 2009
Wilderness: Balnaves contemporary painting Friday 18 December 2009
Archibald, Wynne and Sulman Prizes 2010 Friday 18 December 2009
Artexpress 2010 Friday 18 December 2009
Hymn to beauty: the art of Utamaro Friday 18 December 2009
Re-opening of the Grand Courts Friday 18 December 2009
40 years: Kaldor Public Art Projects Friday 18 December 2009
Dobell Prize for Drawing 2009 Friday 18 December 2009
Garden and Cosmos Friday 18 December 2009
6 photographers Friday 18 December 2009
Tatzu Nishi: War and peace and in between Friday 18 December 2009
From the archive of Rubery Bennett Friday 18 December 2009
Contemporary collection Friday 18 December 2009
Rupert Bunny - Artist in Paris Friday 18 December 2009
et al. Tuesday 11 August 2009
Nicholas Mangan Tuesday 11 August 2009
The Dreamers Wednesday 03 June 2009
Printmaking in the Age of Romanticism Wednesday 29 April 2009
Silk Ikats of Central Asia Saturday 27 December 2008
Sydney Long Saturday 27 December 2008
Intensely Dutch Saturday 27 December 2008
Anne Landa award 2009 Saturday 27 December 2008
Mountford Gifts Saturday 27 December 2008
Tim Johnson Saturday 27 December 2008
Archibald Wynne & Sulman Prizes 2009 Saturday 27 December 2008
Contemporary Collection Saturday 27 December 2008
Óscar Muñoz: Biografías Saturday 27 December 2008
Ângela Ferreira & Narelle Jubelin Saturday 27 December 2008
ARTEXPRESS 2009 Saturday 27 December 2008
Country Culture Community Wednesday 10 December 2008
Korean Dreams Thursday 23 October 2008
Justene Williams Thursday 23 October 2008
Genji Thursday 23 October 2008
The late landscape paintings of Horace Trenerry Thursday 23 October 2008
Half Light Thursday 23 October 2008
Tom Arthur Thursday 23 October 2008
DOBELL PRIZE FOR DRAWING 2008 Thursday 23 October 2008
War: The Prints of Otto Dix Wednesday 27 August 2008
Australian Bookbinders Exhibition Wednesday 27 August 2008
Francis J Mortimer Wednesday 27 August 2008
Kate Beynon Wednesday 27 August 2008
Judy Cassab Friday 06 June 2008
Harold Cazneux Friday 06 June 2008
Monet and the Impressionists Tuesday 15 April 2008
The Lost Buddhas Tuesday 15 April 2008
16th Biennale of Sydney Tuesday 15 April 2008
Taishô chic Tuesday 15 April 2008
Adam Cullen Tuesday 15 April 2008
Jan Senbergs Tuesday 15 April 2008
Ghosts in the machine Tuesday 15 April 2008
Michael Riley Monday 24 March 2008
Charles Bayliss Monday 24 March 2008
A Focus on Contemporary Monday 24 March 2008
Searching for Asphodels Monday 24 March 2008
Bill Viola Monday 24 March 2008
Intimate Encounters Monday 24 March 2008
The Poetic Eye Monday 24 March 2008
Archibald Wynne & Sulman Prizes 08 Monday 24 March 2008
Living Black Tuesday 05 February 2008
Scott Redford Tuesday 05 February 2008
Mountains and Streams Tuesday 05 February 2008
ARTEXPRESS 08 Tuesday 05 February 2008
Yasumasa Morimura: Seasons of Passion Tuesday 05 February 2008