User

Geelong Gallery's Event Listings

Event Title Created on
After hours Tuesday 01 November 2016
Kenneth W Park—the fabulous world of Tiffany Tuesday 01 November 2016
Floor Talk, Kate Beynon—winner of the 2016 Geelong contemporary art prize Tuesday 01 November 2016
Finalists in conversation—2016 Geelong contemporary art prize Tuesday 11 October 2016
First Friday lecture: Patti Manolis—a year in review Thursday 29 September 2016
Who's who portrait prize Tuesday 20 September 2016
My Geelong—our Gallery Monday 05 September 2016
Eye spy art adventure—who do you think you are? Thursday 01 September 2016
Eye spy art adventure for wee ones—red, white and blue Thursday 01 September 2016
Where we find ourselves—Jo Scicluna Thursday 01 September 2016
Victoria Lynn—trends and currency of contemporary practice Thursday 01 September 2016
After hours Thursday 01 September 2016
Tricking the eye – contemporary trompe l’oeil Monday 22 August 2016
Meet Graham—the only person designed to survive on our roads Thursday 28 July 2016
2016 Geelong contemporary art prize Thursday 21 July 2016
Selected watercolour and gouache paintings from the collection Tuesday 12 July 2016
For students: Who’s who portrait prize Tuesday 12 July 2016
The Drag: Claire Healy and Sean Cordeiro Tuesday 12 July 2016
Black to blackest Monday 27 June 2016
Let’s talk recognition—a children’s art exhibition Monday 27 June 2016
Atmospherics—the Geelong Gallery collection Monday 27 June 2016
Maya McFadzean—Exploring identity: Collections & Exhibitions at Melbourne’s Immigration Museum Tuesday 31 May 2016
Kenneth Park—Arthur Streeton beyond the Western District Tuesday 31 May 2016
Felicity Fenner—Real human experience Tuesday 31 May 2016
Objective observation of the natural world Tuesday 03 May 2016
Eat + drink + create Tuesday 03 May 2016
Air at Geelong After Dark Thursday 28 April 2016
A Streeton soirée in the gallery Wednesday 06 April 2016
People like us Wednesday 30 March 2016
Geoffrey Edwards' farewell Wednesday 30 March 2016
Grand designs—architectural subjects in photography Monday 21 March 2016
Kids and families: Exploring our landscape through Nyernila of the Wathaurong Thursday 10 March 2016
Kids and families: Piecing it together Thursday 10 March 2016
Kids and families: Inspired young painters Thursday 10 March 2016
Kids and families: Eye spy art adventure Thursday 10 March 2016
2016 Geelong contemporary art prize Wednesday 02 March 2016
First Fridays: Julie Collins— Lorne through contemporary eyes Monday 22 February 2016
Professional Learning workshop— Land of the Golden Fleece Arthur Streeton in the Western District Wednesday 17 February 2016
Geelong Botanic Gardens revealed Monday 15 February 2016
Jessie Traill—a contemporary view Tuesday 19 January 2016
School holiday fun—Eye spy children's tours Monday 11 January 2016
Between the lines—illustrations and colouring-in for kids  Monday 21 December 2015
JamFactory Icon 2015—Giles Bettison: pattern and perception Sunday 20 December 2015
Land of the Golden Fleece— Arthur Streeton in the Western District Tuesday 08 December 2015
Author Encounter with Traudi Allen Thursday 03 December 2015
Twilight Sip & Shop Thursday 03 December 2015
Stars in the river—the prints of Jessie Traill Monday 23 November 2015
Inside the dome (DYE 2)—Murray Fredericks and Tom Schutzinger Sunday 01 November 2015
A certain light—recent acquisitions Monday 19 October 2015
Who's who portrait prize Tuesday 22 September 2015
Eye spy art adventure— Science and technology Monday 21 September 2015
Friable: the lost garden—Amanda Johnson Monday 21 September 2015
A question of scale—maquettes and small sculpture from the permanent collection Monday 21 September 2015
Geelong Gallery Grasshoppers— Archibald Prize 2015 Art Gallery of Ballarat bus tour Monday 14 September 2015
Director's floortalk: 2015 Geelong acquisitive print awards Sunday 13 September 2015
Painted porcelain— decorated British ceramics 1750–1850 Monday 07 September 2015
2015 Geelong acquisitive print awards Wednesday 26 August 2015
Geoglyphs— the land art projects of Andrew Rogers Thursday 20 August 2015
Sasha Grishin Australian Sketchbook— Colonial life and the art of ST Gill Wednesday 05 August 2015
ST Gill—town and country life Monday 08 June 2015
Framework—Lisa Young Monday 04 May 2015
1915 - revisited—a collection in residence Monday 04 May 2015
The Iron Duke—soldier and statesman Monday 04 May 2015
From the river to the sea—Lisa Wang Monday 04 May 2015
18th VIGEX international photography salon 2015 Monday 16 March 2015
Telling tales Monday 16 March 2015
2015 Geelong acquisitive print awards Tuesday 10 February 2015
By the Book Tuesday 10 February 2015
Written in light Tuesday 10 February 2015
Cavalcade of Geelong Monday 01 December 2014
Arcadia Monday 17 November 2014
Lyons’ view — the Mayor’s choice Tuesday 04 November 2014
Legends of Geelong Monday 03 November 2014
#RitzHeritageOverlay Friday 10 October 2014
Early images of Geelong Monday 08 September 2014
Winning ways 1938–68 — the first three decades of Gallery art prizes Monday 08 September 2014
Beastly Tuesday 01 July 2014
Accounts of my dancing evenings. Season 1914 — Jim Pavlidis Monday 19 May 2014
Belleek porcelain Monday 19 May 2014
It’s about one man and many people — Brian McKinnon Monday 19 May 2014
First Fridays lectures Monday 21 April 2014
2014 Geelong contemporary art prize Tuesday 15 April 2014
The Great War — a graphic legacy Tuesday 15 April 2014
Explosive — Art Unlimited 2014 Friday 04 April 2014
$30,000 Geelong Contemporary Art Prize Friday 21 March 2014
British art pottery 1880–1980 Tuesday 18 February 2014
Chapter and verse Tuesday 18 February 2014
Growth habits — Julia Gorman Monday 17 February 2014
Ex libris — the book in contemporary art Monday 09 December 2013
The hard times dance — Peter Webb Monday 09 December 2013
Coastlines Friday 29 November 2013
Oriental odyssey — decorative arts from the Far East Friday 29 November 2013
Pure bewdy — recent acquisitions 2012–13 Friday 29 November 2013
Stephen Bowers: Beyond Bravura — JamFactory Icon 2013 Wednesday 23 October 2013
Racing heritage — early Melbourne and Geelong trophies Friday 20 September 2013
Who's who portrait prize Thursday 12 September 2013
Weekend front-of-house and Gallery Assistant Tuesday 13 August 2013
Stories from the shore — Joel Wolter Friday 02 August 2013
Vavara beyond memory — Magda Matwiejew Monday 22 July 2013
Permanent collection Monday 22 July 2013
Time/Date/Year Friday 05 July 2013
Who's who portrait prize Friday 05 July 2013
All breathing in heaven — Gracia Haby, Louise Jennison, Stephen Wickham Monday 13 May 2013
17th VIGEX international photography salon 2013 Monday 13 May 2013
The lie of the land — contemporary landscapes from the collection Tuesday 23 April 2013
Selected works Monday 25 March 2013
Call for entries: 2013 Geelong acquisitive print awards Friday 08 March 2013
2013 Geelong acquisitive print awards Monday 04 March 2013
Impressions of Geelong — a portrait of the city and its region Monday 04 March 2013
Painted porcelain — decorated British ceramics 1750–1850 Thursday 28 February 2013
Seascapes — Jon Frank Thursday 28 February 2013
Burnt landscape — Yarra Ranges under fire — Donald Ramsay Wednesday 23 January 2013
Corporeal — a print exchange folio Monday 31 December 2012
Nick Mount — the fabric of work Wednesday 12 December 2012
A question of scale – maquettes and small sculpture from the permanent collection Wednesday 12 December 2012
Djalkiri – we are standing on their names – Blue Mud Bay Tuesday 20 November 2012
A curious nature – the landscape as theatre in contemporary photography and new media Tuesday 20 November 2012
James Whitley Sayer 1847–1914 Tuesday 20 November 2012
The Max Bell Gallery (Gallery X series) – Bishop and Reis Monday 15 October 2012
2012 Geelong contemporary art prize Wednesday 12 September 2012
Marie Antoinette through the Notebook – Marion Manifold Wednesday 12 September 2012
Melrose art pottery Wednesday 12 September 2012